2018 Donors

CAA would not be able to do what we do without the support of individuals and businesses in our community.   Some donate for sick or injured animals.  Others pitch in to help us cover simple but important expenses like office supplies and truck repairs.  Several give repetitively.  We also receive personal deliveries or Amazon shipments of needed items like blankets, towels, newspapers, food and more.  Many, many contribute under $100. We appreciate each and every one!  This page will show monetary gifts of $100 and more.  We thank you one and all.

We want to recognize donors correctly!  If you are listed incorrectly, or if you are not listed and should be, please contact us so we can make it right — inquiries@caabr.org.


Capital Campaign


$600,000 - $900,000 Carole and Charlie Lamar

$250,000 - $599,999 Tom and Lisa Adamek

$100,000 - $249,999 Marty and John Engquist, Irene W. & C.B. Pennington Foundation

$50,000 - $99,999 Drs. Kirk and Judith Patrick, Newton and Betsy Thomas

$10,000 – $49,999 Louise and Mike Bruce, Teri and Gerald Fontenot, David Manship, Sherri and Matt McKay, Merice "Boo" Johnston Grigsby Foundation, Catherine H. Coates and Brian Hales, Stantec Consulting Services Inc., Mary Belle Kirtland, Annette D. Barton, John and Virginia Noland, Gary and Sharon Poirrier, Amanda R. Ranck

$1,000 – $9,999 Mr. and Mrs. Leo G. Abel, Tom and Pamela Babcock, Margaret Babcock, Vera Olds, Claude and Erin Reynaud, Michael and Maureen Sause, William S. and Christel C. Slaughter Family Fund, Mr. and Mrs. John S. Patten, Domain Cos. Management LLC, Roger Phillips

$100 - $999 Anonymous (5), Lee Ann and Eric Lockridge, Mr. and Mrs. Frank D. McArthur II, Mr. and Mrs. S. Dennis Blunt, Christy Benoit, Jeanne Weed, Suzanne Danna-Harlan, Meri Sheehan, Keith McClure

Capital Campaign Scheduled Monthly Givers
Paige and Fred Heurtin, Jennifer Morris, Gwen Palagi


General Fund - Individual and Foundation Giving

$10,000 – $99,999 Charles Lamar Family Foundation, Beverly Coates, Vera Olds, Catherine H. Coates and Brian Hales, John and Kristina Miremont, Marty and John Engquist

$5,000 - $9,999 William S. and Christel C. Slaughter Family Fund, Camille F. Coates, Imo N. Brown Memorial Fund, The Gerald and Teri Fontenot, Lawrence and Kathy Morello, Leah Van Langevelde
 
$1,000 - $4,999 Jennifer and Sean Reilly, McMains Family Fund, Winifred and Kevin P. Reilly Jr., The Luse Family Fund, Mr. and Mrs. Donald R. Reulet, Dr. Wendy Wolfson, Anne Elmore McKnight, Mr. and Mrs. Dan J. O'Leary, Thomas S. Piland, Mr. and Mrs. Ward Plummer, Cary Saurage Fund in Honor of Alma Lee and H. N. Saurage Jr., Allison, Wyatt, Will, Amalie and Catherine Beard, Carolyn Koszarek, Chad and Joseph Possa, Kristan and Bryan Dunne, Barrett Johnston, McMains Family Fund, Burt Family Foundation, Lindsay Hall

$500 - $999 Mr. and Mrs. John E. Mulherin, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley F. Shelton, Nancy Jane Honeycutt, Milton J. Womack Foundation Fund, Catherine McDonald Dardenne, Michael and Louise Bruce, Mr. and Mrs. Paul E. Greeney, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas O. Welborn, David C. Manship, Judy Kahn, Michelle Quinn, Cherie Arkley,

$100 - $499 Anonymous (5), Jean and William Wilcox Fund, Mr. and Mrs. J. Noland Singletary, Margaret A. McMichael, Mr. and Mrs. Danny E. Miller, Sarah Moore Hicks, Suzanne C. Tessier, Mr. and Mrs. Gary Cash, Mr. and Mrs. Jon T. Byrd, Mr. and Mrs. Michael R. Montgomery, Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Boyce, Marilyn P. Braymer, Mr. and Mrs. S. Dennis Blunt, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Madere, James K. Kimball, Carolyn E. Martin, Mr. and Mrs. Steven R. Sibley, Jo Ellen Kearny Fund, Mr. and Mrs. Wallace J. Little Jr., Suzanne C. Tessier, Mr. and Mrs. Lamar Evans, Amanda Duke, Brigitte Delzell, John H. Runnels, Leigh M. Harris, Mr. and Mrs. David J. Morgan, Mr. and Mrs. Steven C. Judice, Deborah G. Kodora, Mr. and Mrs. Shannon C. Peterkin, Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey M. Weston, Kimberly C. Joubert, L. Joann McAndrew, Patricia A. Day and Joseph G. Simmons Fund, Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Robertson Jr., Mr. and Mrs. Ellis R. Sisk, Mr. and Mrs. Greg McMahon, Brenda Giacone, Mr. and Mrs. W. Henson Moore III, Joan B. Covert, Mr. and Mrs. Steve Allison, Mr. and Mrs. Jeff T. Crifasi, Lucie E. Butler, Mr. and Mrs. David J. Morgan, Mr. and Mrs. W. Ross Shuffield, Jr., Anita H. Ganucheau, Mr. and Mrs. Anthony H. Kerr, Mr. and Mrs. Steven W. LeVan, Mr. and Mrs. James R. Meyer, Mr. and Mrs. Sid Felps, Dr. and Mrs. James J. LaNasa Jr., Sandra Hopson, Bonnie Boohaker, Deborah McMullan, Flo Ulmer, William D’Armond, Sarah D. Ferstel, Margaret A. McMichael, Molly Day, Animal Care for a Cause LSU, Paul Fletcher, Laura Chargois, Anne Russo

Scheduled Monthly Givers Anonymous Donor (4), Vera Olds, Joan Broussard, Nicole Robinson, Ken Aaron, Elissa O’Neal, Angela Toney, Lisa Terrell, Kimberly Legaux, Carrie and Santiago Pena, Karen Whatley, Amy Reames, Philippa Mary Alleyne, Susan Devillier, Christopher Arnold, Audra Jones, Leslie Tuttle, Laura Burks, Ashley Mick, Debra Freeman, Emily Jackson, Elizabeth Tempin, Rachel Bogle, Amanda Dixon, Jeannie Frey Rhodes, Margo Matthews, Emily Dixon, Dr. Anthony Ioppolo, Chadwick Possa, Austin and Amanda Standish, Greta Corona, Dr. and Mrs. Clarence B. Hackett, JT and Michael Hackett, Mr. and Mrs. Scott Brumfield, Catherine M. Stevens, Mr. and Mrs. Michael R. Williford, Gerry Boudreaux, Suzanne Curle, Bridget Devlin, Amanda Floyd, Michael B. Loveless, Ashley Smith-McDonner, Tommy C. Weeks, L. L. Thompson


Corporate and Community Giving and Grantmaking

A-1 Air Conditioning, Albemarle Corporation, Albemarle Foundation, American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Animal Health Clinic, Austin Pets Alive!, Baton Rouge Blues Foundation, Baton Rouge Printing Company Inc, Bistro Byronz, Celtic Media, Champion Technology Services Inc, Domain Companies Management LLC, EBRPSS Southeast Middle School, Emergent Method, Girl Scouts Louisiana East Troop #10150, IBERIABANK, Interstate Bar LLC, Kabuki LLC, Kendra Scott LLC, Kohl’s Department Stores Inc, La Carreta Legendary Mexican Cuisine Inc, Lava Cantina Downtown BR LLC, Law Office of Brian Calvit, Lions Club of Baton Rouge, Inc, Locale Provisions LLC, Louisiana Workers' Compensation Corporation, LSU Chapter of Sigma Alpha Sorority, Mary Bird Perkins Cancer Center, Mercer Studio & Supply Co LLC, PCS FOR PEOPLE, Petsmart Charities Inc, Primedia Holdings, LLC, RN Downtown LLC, Rock N Concepts Baton Rouge LLC, St. Hubert’s Animal Welfare Center, The Benevity Community Impact Fund, The Big Squeezy, The Bulldog BR, The Massage Emporium LLC, The Petz Plaza, LLC, United Networks of America, United Way of Acadiana Inc, Varsity Sports, Watermark Baton Rouge, Yogalates II



Honorariums and Memorial Gifts

In honor of Rosie: Kathy and Lawrence Morello
In honor of Carole Lamar: Allison, Wyatt, Will, Amalie and Catherine Beard
In honor of Jasmine, Clover, Orchid, and Pansy: Anonymous
In honor of Mike and Maureen Sause: Nicole S. Fawley
In honor of Renee Bacher: Lancaster Woodruff Family Fund
In honor of Cathy Coates: Carole Lamar
In honor of Vera Olds: Carole Lamar
In honor of Vera Olds: Cate Heroman
In honor of Marley Leblanc: Gordon and Teri Leblanc
In honor of Tootler and Boson: Anonymous
In honor of Carolyn and Shaun Feinberg: Kathleen Schrenk
In honor of Diane King: Xuan Vo
In honor of Charlie: Alyssa Gautreau
In honor of Stephanie Chalfin: Janice Glas
In honor of Amy Hewitt: Trevor Hardy
In honor of Susan and Scott Purdin: Mr. and Mrs. R. Loren Kleinpeter
In honor of Amanda, Rhein and Eloise Standish: Mr. and Mrs. R. Loren Kleinpeter
In honor of Trey and Amber Cefalu: Mr. and Mrs. David Simmons
In honor of Dawn X: Anonymous
In honor of Dylan White and Annie Bauman: Mr. and Mrs. Don Lesser
In honor of Jack Day: Vera Olds
In honor of Kathy White: Preston Huey
In honor of Matt, Shelly, B and Maggie Mullinex: Steven Miller
In honor of Angel Oliver: Taylor Oliver
In honor of Chance: Ms. Suzanne Trahan
In honor of Freddy and Mark Rayner: Dr. and Mrs. Charles Kaufman
In honor of Jeannette and Mike Rolfsen: Adrienne Taylor
In honor of Mari and Vince Tumminello: Adrienne Taylor
In honor of Roxanne and Edward Breaux: Adrienne Taylor
In honor of Lisa Kennedy: Sarah Lalande
In honor of Marcey Leger: Ashley Hayes
In honor of Renee Rodi: Donna Mohr
In honor of Charlie Richard: Karen Richard
In honor of Vivian Smith: Mr. and Mrs. Gary Bezet
In honor of ‘Boo’ Scherer: Michael B. Loveless
In honor of Cooper Hunt: Jessica Andrews
In honor of Kathy Watkins: Suzanne V. Chance
In honor of Renee Bacher: Paula Hoffman
In honor of Karen Rowden: Christine Sotile
In honor of Barbara Roy: Trish Bruce
In honor of Knox Wiley-Hebert: Alexis Wiley

In memory of Admiral Hambone: Amanda R. Ranck
In memory of Admiral Hambone Melton: Carolyn Ranck
In memory of Dudley Coates: Charles W. Lamar III
In memory of Dudley Coates: Carolyn E. Martin
In memory of Dudley Coates: Paul M. Davenport Jr.
In memory of Dudley Coates: Mr. and Mrs. Paul R. Thompson
In memory of Dudley Coates: Fran Ogden
In memory of Dudley Coates: Mr. and Mrs. Steve Scurria
In memory of Dudley Coates: Tiffany Stewart
In memory of Dudley Coates: Charles E. Schwing
In memory of Dudley Coates: Sissy and Ralph Stephens Donor Advised Fund
In memory of Dudley Coates: Mr. and Mrs. Hermann Moyse III
In memory of Dudley Coates: Elaine Burke
In memory of Dudley Coates: Mary Robin Craig
In memory of Dudley Coates: Rolfe and Teeta McCollister
In memory of Dudley Coates: Deborah D. Pickell
In memory of Dudley Coates: Joe A. Moreland
In memory of Dudley Coates: Susan Reitzell
In memory of Dudley Coates: Elizabeth Bordelon
In memory of Dudley Coates: Mr. and Mrs. Ryan Vandersypen
In memory of Dudley Coates: Kathryn S. Lee
In memory of Dudley Coates: Olga Svendson
In memory of Dudley Coates: Chandler N. Svendson
In memory of Dudley Coates: Charlotte L. Wright
In memory of Dudley Coates: Jean Cowan
In memory of Cooper and Peter Bruin: Mr. and Mrs. Earl Vaughan
In memory of Casey and Phykos: Eric Wiggins
In memory of Raven and Cinder: Robert D. Lawrence and Mr. David Gray
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Anonymous (3)
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Mr. and Mrs. George Mehaffey
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Mr. and Mrs. Mitch Reeves
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Molly Day
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: John, Lisa, Jordan and Danielle Van
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Cathy Carmouche and Catherine Carmouche
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Mary Brinkerhoff
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Dean Bickerton
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Monica Bryan
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Jean Gajewski
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Douglas Szot
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Kayla Williams
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Mr. and Mrs. Jay Johnson
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Cathy Sams and Family
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: James Benham
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Terrance Cardwell
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Mr. and Mrs. William Callihan
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Cindy Leopold
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Lynn Whitehead
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Mr. and Mrs. Randy Kirkland
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Wood
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Stefan Zak
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Dell Burtis Law
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Margaret Baird
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Dee Bonvillian
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Merry Jean Losso
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Mr. and Mrs. Greg Alford
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Mr. and Mrs. Z. David DeLoach
In memory of Alexandra Babcock: Mr. and Mrs. Shawn Mackay
In memory of Rubye Engquist: Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Lipsey
In memory of Mac McFatter: Mr. and Mrs. Donald R. Reulet
In memory of Benji Daigle: Mr. and Mrs. Trevor Bailey
In memory of Chloe Odom: Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Lamar III
In memory of Chloe Odom: Mrs. Catherine H. Coates and Mr. Brian Hales
In memory of Butch Harper: Mr. and Mrs. Robert D. Harper
In memory of Travis McBride: Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Martello
In memory of Jack Day: Vera Olds
In memory of Jack Day: Teri G. Fontenot
In memory of Sophie Belle Boren: Tracy Condon
In memory of Janice Lynette Harper Collins Hughes: Mr. and Mrs. Larry Elmer
In memory of Janice Lynette Harper Collins Hughes: Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Hamilton
In memory of Janice Lynette Harper Collins Hughes: Mr. and Mrs. Stephen R. Winham
In memory of Janice Harper Hughes: Kathy L. Phelps
In memory of Janice Hughes: Mr. and Mrs. Thomas N. Bartkiewicz
In memory of Janice Collins Hughes: Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Hayden
In memory of Bruiser and Vinnie: Mr. and Mrs. William D. Gouvier
In memory of Swizzle Thibodeaux: Mr. and Mrs. Keith LeBlanc
In memory of John Mark Goodwin: Vera Olds
In memory of Ranger Robertson: Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Robertson Jr.
In memory of J. Gregory MacKenzie: Mackenzie Charitable Fund
In memory of Riley Bienvenu: Lisa Bienvenu
In memory of Daisy: Susan W. Dunbar
In memory of Binx: Mr. and Mrs. Christel Slaughter
In memory of Bryan Woodward: Thomas Canine
In memory of Andrew Schmeeckle: Susan W. Dunbar
In memory of Napoleon Yutkin: Paula Hoffman
In memory of Rita Diane Hawkins: Jan Rome
In memory of Charlie: Barbara F. Benton
In memory of Jackson: Michael Ruth
In memory of Ernest P. “Dickie” LeBlanc: Dr. and Mrs. Gayle M. Sanchez
In memory of Barbara Ellison: Mr. and Mrs. Allen Williams
In memory of Peaches: Mr. and Mrs. J. Richard Williams
In memory of Sneebly Cali: Alison Cali
In memory of CoCo: Janice DeJean
In memory of Gladys Brown: Phyllis Hartlage
In memory of Bryan Woodward: Carol Simpson
In memory of Porter Love: Ali Bagbey
In memory of Lloyd Simms: Anonymous
In memory of Abigail Humphries: Lori Ann Humphries
In memory of Bruin Brubaker: Christine Resweber
In memory of Cleve Brooks: Barbara F. Benton
In memory of Lola: Barbara F. Benton
In memory of Wayde Sims: Barbara F. Benton
In memory of Maggie May Gaunt: Mr. and Mrs. Mike Cresap
In memory of Peggy Chalaron: Oreda Hogue
In memory of Gumbo: Olga Svendson
In memory of Carolina: Mr. and Mrs. Harold L. Price
In memory of Sherman: Paul and Jill Friloux
In memory of William Bruce: Mr. and Mrs. Miles Williams
In memory of Jackie Schild: Carla K. Schild
In memory of Dr. Roger Peak: Debbie Peak Henning


Fur Ball 2018 Sponsors

Absolut, Albemarle Foundation, Amelia Fine Properties, Ann Connelly Fine Art, Annuity Marketing Services, Baton Rouge Printing, BTR Baton Rouge Metro Airport, Breazeale Sachse and Wilson LLP, Burns Realtors & Co, Cathy Coates and Brian Hales, Celtic Studios, Chadwick Joseph Possa, DIG, Event Rentals, Guarantee Restoration Services, Helow Productions, Jameson, Jeannie Frey Rhodes, John Turner and Jerry Fischer, Kathleen Mocklin and Kyle Crane, Kristan and Bryan Dunne, Kristina John and Creighton Miremont, inRegister, Lamar, Lee Michaels, The Purdin-Standish Family, The Paul Thompson Group at Morgan Stanley, Truly Haute, Turnberry Place, Turner Industries, Vera Olds, Workplace Resource, WRKF 89.3


Beer Fest 2018 Sponsors

102.5 WFMF, DIG, WRKF, Level Homes, Lamar Advertising, Stantec, Visit Baton Rouge, Camp Bow Wow, Splash & Dash Groomerie and Boutique, State Farm Steven Brooksher Jr., Celtic Media, Coca-Cola